Hastings Law Journal
[…] II. The Mechanics of Appellate Censorship

Regulation of citation to court opinions is a process that relies on multiple authorities, and delegates considerable discretion to intermediate courts of appeal, to accomplish their effect. The mechanics of the process, along with the premises advanced for it, are explored in this Part.

A. Embodiment in Codified Law

Publication of California appellate opinions is governed by the rules of court.84 Current rules are purportedly derived from article VI, section 14 of the constitution, which directs “[t]he Legislature [to] provide for the prompt publication of such opinions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal as the Supreme Court deems appropriate.”85 The supreme court exercises this publication right by designating opinions to be included in the Official Reports, which the legislature publishes at public expense.86 Chapter eight of the rules of court sets forth the supreme court’s designations.87 Under those rules, all opinions of the