Hastings Law Journal
[…] Over the years, the state has increased the number of intermediate appellate courts rather than compromise its demand for written decisions.70 When article VI was last repealed and reenacted in 1966, the writing requirement was reaffirmed.71 Recast in section 14 of article VI, the writing requirement now reads, “Decisions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal that determine causes shall be in writing with reasons stated.”72

*1406 The history of the written decision requirement suggests institutional resistance from the courts.